Colonel Rebecca L. Welch, Ph.D, USAF

Associate Dean of Curriculum

PRINT | E-MAIL

COLONEL REBECCA L. WELCH

Col Rebecca L. Welch is the Acting Dean of Administration and the Associate Dean of Curriculum at the College of International Security Affairs and the Reserve Component Chair for National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.  As Acting Dean of Administration, Col Welch is responsible for a $6.1 million budget, all logistics, events, human resources, and administrative support for the College of International Security Affairs.  As the Associate Dean of Curriculum, she is responsible for the academic curriculum impacting Joint professional military education and civilian academic accreditation for over 700 students annually.  As the Reserve Component Chair, Col Welch serves as the focal point for all Reserve Component faculty and students assigned to National Defense University.

 

Col Welch entered the Air Force in 1994 upon completion of the ROTC Program at the University of North Carolina at Charlotte, and served on active duty as a personnel officer and special agent with the Air Force Office of Special Investigations.  She separated from active duty in 2004 but continued to serve the United States Air Force as a Reservist at Officer Training School, as an Executive Officer for a Flying Training Squadron, as a Basic Military Training Squadron Commander, and as the Senior Executive Officer for the Air Force’s Total Force Continuum, Headquarters Air Force, Washington, D.C.  In her civilian capacity, she’s taught Criminal Justice at the university level for nearly ten years.

EDUCATION

1994 Bachelor of Arts degree in English, University of North Carolina, Charlotte, N.C.

1999 Master of Arts degree in English Literature, George Mason University, Fairfax, Va.

2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2006 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2012 Doctorate of Philosophy degree in Justice, Law, and Society, American University, Washington, D.C.

2015 Air War College, by correspondence

2016 Masters of Science degree in National Resource Strategy, Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. September 1994 - January 1997, Chief, Career Enhancements, HQ AFOSI MPF, Bolling Air Force Base, Washington, D.C.
  2. January 1997- April 1997, student, AFOSI Academy, Andrews AFB, Md.
  3. April 1997 - August 1997, agent, AFOSI Detachment 425, Bolling AFB, Washington D.C.
  4. August 1997 – August 1999, Operations Officer, AFOSI Det 433, Peterson AFB, Colo.
  5. August 1999 - January 2000, Counterintelligence and Information Operations Staff Officer, 8th Field Investigations Region, Peterson AFB, Colo.
  6. January 2000 - August 2002, Information Operations Staff Officer, 5th Field Investigations Region, Ramstein AB, Germany
  7. August 2002 - June 2004, Commander, AFOSI Detachment 221, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
  8. December 2004 - December 2008, Flight Commander, 23 Training Squadron, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  9. December 2008 – December 2009, Student Squadron Commander, 23 Training Squadron, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  10. December 2009 – November 2010, Director of Reserve Affairs, 23 Training Squadron, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  11. November 2010 – May 2013, Executive Officer, 39 Flying Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas
  12. May 2013 – January 2014, Director of Operations, 433 Training Squadron, Joint Base San Antonio Lackland, Texas
  13. January 2014 – July 2015, Commander, 433 Training Squadron, Joint Base San Antonio Lackland, Texas
  14. July 2015 – June 2016, student, Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
  15. July 2016 – April 2017, action and executive officer, Total Force Continuum, Directorate of Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
  16. April 2017 – June 2018, Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Assistant Vice Chief and Director, Air Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
  17. June 2018 – present, Associate Dean of Curriculum, College of International Security Affairs, and Reserve Component Chair, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Achievement Medal

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster

National Defense Service Medal with bronze star

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Air and Space Campaign Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

Commander, Air Force Office of Special Investigations Top Recruiting Detachment of the Year, 2004

Air University’s Individual Mobilization Augmentee of the Year, 2006

Officer Training School’s Female Athlete of the Year, 2008

Eisenhower School’s Commandant’s Award for Excellence in Research, 2016

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Aug. 11, 1994

First Lieutenant Aug. 11, 1996

Captain Aug. 11, 1998

Major Aug. 11, 2005

Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 11, 2012

Colonel May 1, 2017

 

(Current as of September 2019)